Natural Ingredients and Products Directory is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Sodium Hyaluronate - Sodium Hyaluronate (HA) - Chengxin Pharmaceutical Co Ltd

Sodium Hyaluronate (HA)

Hyaluronic Acid Sodium, HA

Description: Odorless, white crystalline powder

Characteristics: Generated from glucose by fermentation process. Sodium Hyaluronate is well-known as natural moisturizing factor, it is high water retention and viscoelasticity, widely being used in pharmaceutical cosmetic and food products.

Applications:

  • Daily Skincare 0.02 to 0.10%
  • Night repair factor 0.01 to 0.05%
  • After sun repair 0.02 to 0.10%
  • Make-up factor 0.005 to 0.02%
  • Cleanser 0.005 to 0.06%

Molecular Weight:

  • 1000,000 to 500,000 Dalton
  • 10,000 to 100,000 Dalton
  • <10,000 Dalton(Oligo by Enzyme process)

Solubility:

  • Completely soluble in water. Dissolving speed depends on M.W.
  • Insoluble in non-water miscible solvents
  • Soluble in mixtures of ethyl alcohol, isopropyl alcohol propylene glycol and butylenes glycol with water (1:1)

Toxicological:

  • Non-irritating
  • Non-cytotoxic
  • Non-phototoxic

Package: Standard packing 500g, 1kg, 5kg, 25kg or customized

 

View this product at cxpharma.com
Feedback