Natural Ingredients and Products Directory is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

Tea Tree Oil

Native to Australia and now successfully cultivated in other countries such as South Africa and China, Tea Tree Oil has been used for centuries in homeopathic remedies for a variety of ailments. Tea Tree Oil's antimicrobial properties were first documented in 1920's by Arthur Penfold. Tea Tree Oil is believed to have antiseptic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflamatory, and anti-viral properties, ideal for a multitude of uses.

Increasing consumer interest in natural and organic products for personal care and cleaning have helped bring the attributes of Tea Tree Oil mainstream consumer consciousness. 

Tea Tree Oil is commonly used in soaps, shampoos, acne control products, dental hygiene products, toothpaste, deodorant, and pet care products. It can also be useful in an array of cleaning products in both household and commercial/industrial applications.

Harvesting and distilling Tea Tree Oil 

Grown primarily in New South Wales and Northern Queensland, Tea Tree Oil is harvested year round.
The foliage and branches are steam distilled to produce Tea Tree Oil. 

APPEARANCE: Clear colorless to pale yellow liquid    ODOR: Warm, fresh, spicy, camphoraceous odor

View this product at lebermuth.com
Feedback